U.S. v. Hollingshed
[…] Cluck, 542 F.2d 728 (8th Cir. 1976) ("Although there must be an escape from custody, it is not necessary that the escapee at the time of the escape be held under guard or under direct physical restraint or that the escape be from a conventional penal housing unit such as a cell or cell block; the custody may be minimal and, indeed, may be constructive.").

The plain language of 18 U.S.C. § 751(a) defines "escape" to include "custody under or by virtue of any process issued . . . by any court, judge, or magistrate judge . . . of the United States." The defendant's residence at the halfway house, while consented to by the defendant, was ordered by Judge Pratt on February 22, 2007. Eighth Circuit precedent instructs that custody for purposes of the federal "escape" statute may be "minimal" and "constructive."