U.S. v. Hollingshed
[…] Conclusions of Law

At issue is whether the defendant's walking away from the halfway house constitutes "escape," in violation of 18 U.S.C. § 751(a), which is an offense punishable by a term of imprisonment of not more than five years, a crime of violence, and a Grade A violation under United States Sentencing Guideline (U.S.S.G.) § 7B1.1(a)(1). Title 18 U.S.C. § 751(a) provides:

Whoever escapes or attempts to escape from the custody of the Attorney General or his authorized representative, or from any institution or facility in which he is confined by direction of the Attorney General, or from any custody under or by virtue of any process issued under the laws of the United States by any court, judge, or magistrate judge, or from the custody of an officer or employee of the United States pursuant to lawful arrest, shall, if the custody or confinement is by virtue of an arrest on a charge of felony, or conviction of any offense, be fined under this title or imprisoned not more than five years, or both; or if the custody is for extradition, or for exclusion or expulsion proceedings under the immigration laws, or by virtue of an arrest or charge of or for a misdemeanor, and prior to conviction, be fined under this title or imprisoned not more than one year, or both.

As set forth above, the government argues that the defendant "escaped" when he walked away from the halfway house because his residence at the halfway house was a court-ordered placement and was sufficiently restrictive to constitute "custody" under 18 U.S.C. § 751(a).