Nos. CA 3-81-0879-C, CA 3-81-0936-C.
[…] Opinion
Nos. CA 3-81-0879-C, CA 3-81-0936-C.
April 13, 1982
James A. Rolfe, U.S. Atty., Dallas, Tex., for plaintiffs.
Ernest E. Figari, Jr., Richard C. Stark, Johnson, Swanson Barbee, Dallas, Tex., for defendant.
Wm. H. Smith, Gen. Counsel, Johanna M. Sabol, Associate Counsel, Michael F. Crotty, Asst. Counsel, Litigation, Washington, D.C. for amicus curiae American Bankers Ass'n.
H. Gene Emery and Allen Sparkman, Rain, Harrell, Emery, Young Doke, Dallas, Tex., for amicus curiae Republic of Tex. Corp.
OPINION
These are summons enforcement actions under § 7604(a) of the Internal Revenue Code of 1954 ( 26 U.S.C. § 7604 (a)).
26 U.S.C. § 7604 (a) reads:
(a) Jurisdiction of district court. — If any person is summoned under the internal revenue laws to appear, to testify, or to produce books, papers, records, or other data, the United States district court for the district in which such person resides or is found shall have jurisdiction by appropriate process to compel such attendance, testimony, or production of books, papers, records, or other data.
Respondent defends on essentially two grounds. The first is that Petitioner has not complied with the Right to Financial Privacy Act, 12 U.S.C. § 3401 et seq.