U.S. v. Hernandez
[…] After she was indicted for health care fraud, Rivero-Hernandez was released on a stipulated $75,000.00 bond with a ten percent personal surety. Rivero-Herndadez’s husband, Gerar De La Cruz, posted the ten percent premium ($7,500.00) with proceeds from a joint banking account. Rivero-Hernandez now moves for the Court to order the exoneration of her bond plus any accrued interest. The government opposes the motion and moves for the bond premium to be applied against the more than $200,000.00 in restitution that Rivero-Hernandez owes to the victims of her fraud.

The parties agree that 28 U.S.C. § 2044 governs this dispute:

"On motion of the United States attorney, the court shall order any money belonging to and deposited by or on behalf of the defendant with the court for the purposes of a criminal appearance bail bond (trial or appeal) to be held and paid over to the United States attorney to be applied to the payment of any assessment, fine, restitution, or penalty imposed upon the defendant. The court shall not release any money deposited for bond purposes after a plea or a verdict of the defendant’s guilt has been entered and before sentencing except upon a showing that an assessment, fine, restitution or penalty cannot be imposed for the offense the defendant committed or that the defendant would suffer an undue hardship. This section shall not apply to any third party surety."

Rivero-Hernandez argues that her husband is a third party surety and the deposited funds are therefore exempt from the first sentence of the statute.