Crim. No. 08-198 (JRT/RLE).
[…] Under Minnesota law, "[s]earch warrants may be issued by any court * * * having jurisdiction in the area where the place to be searched is located." Minnesota Statutes Section 626.06; see also, Minnesota Statutes Section 626.11 ("If the judge is satisfied of the existence of the grounds of the application, or that there is probable cause to believe their existence, the judge must issue a signed search warrant, naming the judge's judicial office, to a peace officer inside or outside the officer's jurisdiction."). This proposition is confirmed by Minnesota Statutes Section 626.13, which states that "[a] search warrant may in all cases be served anywhere within the issuing judge's jurisdiction by any of the officers mentioned in its directions, but by no other person, except in aid of the officer on the officer's requiring it, the officer being present and acting in its execution." [Emphasis added].
Here, it appears that the State Court Judge, who issued the MetaBank Search Warrant, exceeded his territorial jurisdiction by authorizing the seizure of financial records from an institution in South Dakota.