Crim. No. 08-198 (JRT/RLE).
[…] Rather, the presence of probable cause for the issuance of the Warrant adequately demonstrates that the same Warrant would have been issued by a State Court Judge, with unquestioned jurisdiction to do so, in Sioux Falls, South Dakota, if the Warrant had been presented for that Judge's review. See, South Dakota Codified Laws Section 23A-35-2 ("A search warrant authorized by this chapter may be issued by a committing magistrate in the county where the property sought is located, on the request of a law enforcement officer or prosecuting attorney."); South Dakota Codified Laws Section 23A-35-4 ("If the committing magistrate is satisfied that grounds for the application exist or that there is probable cause to believe that they exist, he shall issue a warrant identifying the property to be seized and naming or describing the person or place to be searched.") [emphasis added].
Moreover, there is not the slightest intimation that the State Court Judge, Nordberg, or any other officer, engaged in an intentional or deliberate attempt to circumvent the requirements of Section 626.06, or otherwise acted in bad faith. Compare,United States v.