Crim. No. 08-198 (JRT/RLE).
[…] Accordingly, we conclude that the MetaBank Search Warrant was issued upon a proper showing of probable cause.
As a final matter — and an important one at that — we note that MetaBank is located in Sioux Falls, South Dakota, while the Search Warrant was issued by a State Court Judge in Minnesota. Under Minnesota law, "[s]earch warrants may be issued by any court * * * having jurisdiction in the area where the place to be searched is located." Minnesota Statutes Section 626.06; see also, Minnesota Statutes Section 626.11 ("If the judge is satisfied of the existence of the grounds of the application, or that there is probable cause to believe their existence, the judge must issue a signed search warrant, naming the judge's judicial office, to a peace officer inside or outside the officer's jurisdiction.").