Case No. 4:01CR173DJS(MLM)
[…] Gates, 462 U.S. at 236. The affidavit presented in the instant case clearly contains the "fair probability" that evidence, instrumentalities or fruits of a crime or contraband would be found at the address indicated. The facts set out above show that there was a substantial basis for concluding that probable cause existed.
2. Knock and Announce
The officers knocked on the door of 2604 N. 22nd Street, announced their presence and purpose and waited approximately thirty seconds. Hearing no response or sounds from inside, they forced the door. 18 U.S.C. § 3109 provides in part that an officer may break into a house to execute a search warrant "if, after notice of his authority and purpose, he is refused admittance." The defendant bears the burden of establishing a prima facie case when asserting a § 3109 claim. United States v. Schenk, 983 F.2d 876, 878 (8th Cir. 1993) (quoting United States v. Mueller, 902 F.2d 336, 344 (5th Cir. 1990) (citation omitted)); United States v.