U.S. v. Helton
[…] We note, however, that Defendants have not shown any violation of Rule 16 by the Government and Defendants were provided with sufficient notice for the trial to proceed as scheduled on January 19, 2010. However, as the court stated earlier, the court granted Defendants' request for a continuance of the trial until June 7, 2010. We also note that the documents referenced in Defendants' Rule 16 motion relating to statements by Government witnesses contain statements covered by 18 U.S.C. § 3500 rather than Rule 16 and need not be disclosed "until said witness has testified on direct examination in the trial of the case." 18 U.S.C. § 3500(a).