United States v. Heineman
[…] On September 22, 2005, a federal grand jury indicted defendants on charges of mail fraud, wire fraud, and bank fraud. The matter was thereafter assigned to Judge Alsup. Based on his previous order, defendants now request that Judge Alsup recuse himself. The Court finds that recusal is not warranted in this case.

LEGAL STANDARD

28 U.S.C. § 455 governs recusal of judges. It provides that a judge "shall disqualify himself in any proceeding in which his impartiality might reasonably be questioned." 28 U.S.C. § 455(a). The standard used under § 455 is an objective one: a Court must ask "whether a reasonable person with knowledge of all the facts would conclude that the judge's impartiality might reasonably be questioned." Clemens v. U.S. Dist.