No. 08-4404.
[…] There is ample evidence supporting each of the challenged verdicts, and we will affirm. Because we write only for the parties, we will assume knowledge of the record and the proceedings.
Section 152(3) of Title 18 of the United States Code provides that whoever "knowingly and fraudulently makes a false declaration, certificate, verification or statement under penalty of perjury" within the meaning of section 1746 of Title 28 "in or in relation to any case under title 11 [the Bankruptcy Code]" shall be guilty of an offense against the laws of the United States.
Section 157(1) of Title 18 of the United States Code states that: "A person who, having devised or intending to devise a scheme or artifice to defraud and for the purpose of executing or concealing such a scheme or artifice or attempting to do so"(1) files a petition under title 11 . . . shall be fined! under this title, imprisoned not more than 5 years, or both."
I.
By February 20, 2002, Hayford was delinquent on her mortgage, and CitiCorp Trust Bank FSB ("CM") filed a foreclosure action.