Case No. 8:11-cr-97-T-30TGW.
[…] The sole basis for Defendant's motion to suppress is his contention that Judge Vogel did not have the power to issue the state search warrant under the administrative order. Defendant argues that, given Judge Vogel's lack of authority to issue the warrant in this case, the warrant is void ab initio. Defendant also argues that the administrative order is unconstitutional. The Court disagrees. As the United States points out, Fla. Stat. § 933.01 states that "[a] search warrant authorized by law may be issued by any judge." (emphasis added). And Florida case law supports the conclusion that "any judge" includes a county judge. See State ex rel. Wilson v. Quigg, 17 So. 2d 697 (Fla. 1944); U.S. v. Martin, 2011 WL 722969 (M.D. Fla. Feb. 7, 2011).