U.S. v. Harvey
[…] Wilson, 205 F.3d 720, 722-23 (4th Cir. 2000). As the United States Court of Appeals for the Fourth Circuit has held, an officer can stop a vehicle after observing a traffic infraction. United States v. El, 5 F.3d 726, 730 (4th Cir. 1993).

For the traffic stop to be lawful, Pitzenberger must have possessed "some minimal level of objective justification," United States v. Sokolow, 490 U.S. 1, 7 (1989), that Harvey was committing a traffic infraction. At the hearing, Pitzenberger testified that her stop was based on Harvey's violation of § 46.2-851 of the Virginia Code. Va. Code Ann. § 46.2-851 (2006) (signals prior to moving standing vehicles into traffic) (applied to park areas by 36 C.F.R. § 4.2). That Code section provides, "[d]rivers of vehicles stopped at the curb or edge of a highway, before moving such vehicles, shall signal their intentions to move into traffic, as provided in this article, before turning in the direction the vehicle will proceed from the curb." Id. Pitzenberger's report described that she saw the defendant's vehicle come to a stop sign on Black Ridge Road, then turn left onto the Parkway without a turn signal. Based on this observation, she initiated the vehicle stop.