U.S. v. Harris
[…] U.S.S.G. § 4A1.2. Section 4A1.2 provides definitions and instructions for calculating criminal history points. It states that any prior sentence imposed within ten years of the defendant's commencement of the instant offense is counted towards a defendant's criminal history category. U.S.S.G. § 4A1.2(e). Mr. Harris argues that he should not have received any criminal history points for the 1996 possession of marijuana conviction.

Mr. Harris also suggests that his sentence should be reduced pursuant to this court's authority under 18 U.S.C. § 3582(c)(2), which allows a court to modify a sentence "in the case of a defendant who has been sentenced to a term of imprisonment based on a sentencing range that has subsequently been lowered by the Sentencing Commission pursuant to 28 U.S.C. § 994(o)." 18 U.S.C. § 3582(c)(2). He requests that this court reduce his sentence based on Amendment 706 to the Sentencing Guidelines, which modified base offense levels for cocaine base in the Drug Quantity Table of § 2D1.1. U.S.S.G. app. C Supp. Amend. 706.

Finally, Mr.