U.S. v. Harris
[…] Mr. Harris was sentenced on August 13, 2003, to a term of imprisonment of 188 months. He did not file an appeal; therefore his conviction became final on or about September 13, 2003. Mr. Harris also did not file any collateral relief petition.

We are without jurisdiction to revisit Mr. Harris' sentence. Mr. Harris' argument for a downward departure is an argument that is to be made under the Sentencing Guidelines prior to sentencing. In addition, Mr. Harris does not identify a new law that would benefit him and that expressly provides for retroactive application. Pursuant to section 109 of Title 1, also known as the "general savings statute," we must apply the penalties in place at the time the crime was committed, unless the new law expressly provides for retroactive application. 1 U.S.C. § 109 ("repeal of any statute shall not have the effect to release or extinguish any penalty . . . incurred under such statute, unless the repealing Act shall so expressly provide, and such statute shall be treated as still remaining in force for the purpose of sustaining any proper action or prosecution for the enforcement of such penalty[.]").