U.S. v. Harris
[…] Though this is not explicitly stated in his Motion, since Harris is proceeding pro se, the Court must construe his pleadings liberally. United States v. Bowen, 225 Fed. Appx. 765 (10th Cir. 2007). As such, Harris's failure to explicitly mention a § 3664(k) modification argument will not prevent the Court from considering one. See id. at 767 n. 2. Upon consideration of this argument, the Court finds it to be without merit.

Under 18 U.S.C. § 3664(k), the Court is allowed to modify a defendant's restitution payment schedule if the defendant can demonstrate a "material change" in his or her "economic circumstances that might affect the defendant's ability to pay restitution." 18 U.S.C. § 3664(k) (2000). Upon receipt of a motion demonstrating this "material change," the Court may adjust the payment schedule "as the interests of justice require." Id.