No. 08-CR-77-LRR.
[…] Defendant, relying on Green, argues that his flight was not an intervening circumstance because it was a predictable response to an illegal search. 111 F.3d at 522. This argument is without merit. The officers attempted to pat-down Defendant because they were legitimately concerned for the safety of themselves and those around them. The officers were not "exploiting" the search so Defendant would run and they would discover new evidence. Id. Defendant is not entitled to suppression because he chose to commit a new crime. See e.g. Iowa Code § 719.1 (2009) ("A person who knowingly resists or obstructs anyone known by the person to be a peace officer . . . in the performance of any act which is within the scope of the lawful duty or authority of that officer . . . commits a simple misdemeanor."); see also United States v. Dawdy, 46 F.3d 1427, 1431 (8th Cir. 1995) ("[A] defendant's response to even an invalid arrest or Terry stop may constitute independent grounds for arrest.").