CIVIL ACTION NO. H-07-3795.
[…] Id. at 2, ¶ 8 (emphasis supplied).
2. The Texas TSWDA Claim Against NL
NL argues that the one-year limitation under Texas Health and Safety Code § 361.197(a) ("§ 197(a)") governs Plaintiff Texas' cost-recovery action. NL deduces that the State's claims are time-barred because the instant suit was filed more than six years after the Odessa removal action was complete. Section 197(a) provides:
See NL Mem., at 16; NL Reply, at 15-19.
(a) The commission shall file a cost recovery action against all responsible parties who have not complied with the terms of an administrative order issued under Section 361.188. The commission shall file the cost recovery action no later than one year after all remedial action has been completed.
Section 361.188 provides that "[a]fter consideration of all good faith offers to perform a remedial action, the commission shall issue a final administrative order." TEX. HEALTH SAFETY CODE § 361.188(a). A final administrative order must:
(1) list the facility on the state registry, thus determining that the facility poses an imminent and substantial endangerment to public health and safety or the environment;