CIVIL ACTION NO. H-07-3795.
[…] In contrast to § 197(a), § 197(d) contains no statute of limitations. Subsections 197(a) and (d) were enacted in different bills in different sessions of the legislature. The Legislature enacted the one-year limitations period in § 197(a) in 1989 as part of new formal state Superfund program. Section § 197(d)'s cause of action, on the other hand, was enacted in 1997 as part of a bill expanding and making changes pertaining to the Hazardous and Solid Waste Remediation Fee Account established under § 361.133.
Texas Resp. to NL, at 4-9.
Section 361.197(d) provides: "The commission shall file a cost recovery action against each responsible party for the total costs of an action taken under Section 361.133(c)(1), (2), (3), (5), or (6) or Section 361.133(g)."
See SOLID WASTE DISPOSAL ACT, 71st Leg., R.S., ch. 703, § 5, sec. 13, 1989 TEX. GEN. LAWS 3212, 3218-32. For the cost-recovery cause of action, and the one-year limitation, see id. sec. 13(m), 1989 TEX. GEN. LAWS at 3226 (current version codified as TEX. HEALTH SAFETY CODE § 361.197(a)).