CRIM. CASE No. 08-00327-CG.
[…] Id. at 163. The district court must recognize a presumption in favor of the defendant's counsel of choice, but that presumption may be overcome by a demonstration of an actual conflict or a serious potential for conflict.Id. at 164.
III. Discussion
As noted supra, in the case at hand, the Government seeks to disqualify Mr. York on a number of grounds, including § 207(a), which provides in relevant part:
Any person who is an officer or employee . . . of the executive branch of the United States. . . . and who, after the termination of his service or employment with the United States . . . knowingly makes, with the intent to influence, any communication to or appearance before any officer or employee of any department, agency, court or court-martial of the United States . . . on behalf of any other person . . . in connection with a particular matter —
(A) in which the United States . . . is a party or has a direct and substantial interest,
(B) in which the person participated personally and substantially as such officer or employee, and
(C) which involved a specific party or specific parties at the time of such participation, shall be punished as provided in section 216 of this title.
18 U.S.C. § 207(a)(2) varies from § 207(a)(1) in that it contains a two year ban, as opposed to the permanent ban contained in § 207(a)(1). 207(a)(2) provides, in pertinent part, as follows:
[W]ithin 2 years after the termination of his or her service [a former government supervisory attorney may not] knowingly make, with the intent to influence, any communication to or appearance before any officer or employee of any department, agency, court, or court-martial of the United States . . . on behalf of any other person . . . in connection with a particular matter —
(A) in which the United States . . . is a party or has a direct and substantial interest,
(B) which such person knows or reasonably should know was actually pending under his or her official responsibility as such officer or employee within a period of 1 year before the termination of his or her service or employment with the United States . . ., and
(C) which involved a specific party or specific parties at the time it was so pending
18 U.S.C. § 207(a)(2). Under § 207(a)(2), it is not necessary that the former government attorney have participated personally and substantially in the criminal investigation. Under this provision, it suffices if the matter was under his general supervisory authority and was actually pending at least one year before the termination of his government service.
Under § 207(a), a former government employee is disqualified only if the particular matter involves the same "specific party or parties." United States v. Clark, 333 F. Supp. 2d 789, 794 (E.D. Wis. 2004).