No. CR03-3077-MWB.
[…] In counts 1 and 3, the Grand Jury charged that the defendant had a child support obligation in excess of $10,000, that remained unpaid for more than two years, in violation of 18 U.S.C. § 228(a)(3). In counts 2 and 4, the Grand Jury charged that the defendant had a child obligation in excess of $5,000, that remained unpaid for more than one year, in violation of 18 U.S.C. § 228(a)(1). Both sections 228(a)(1)and 228(a)(3) require that the defendant's failure to pay child support be "willful."
Title 18 U.S.C. section 228(b) provides as follows:
The existence of a support obligation that was in effect for the time period charged in the indictment or information creates a rebuttable presumption that the obligor has the ability to pay the support obligation for that time period.
In his motion, the defendant asks the court to rule that the statutory presumption in section 228(b) violates the Due Process Clause of the Fifth Amendment to the United States Constitution.
As noted above, the Government has not resisted the motion.