CR 10-306 TUC DCB (DTF).
[…] He argues that the Magistrate Judge erred in finding that the removal order, which was not issued by a judge or judicial officer, could be used to enhance the charge against him, and the enhanced charge reflects prejudice did result from the removal order.
The Government has responded to the Defendant's Objection. The matter is fully briefed and ready for disposition by the Court.
STANDARD OF REVIEW AND CONCLUSION
The duties of the district court in connection with a R R are set forth in Rule 59 of the Federal Rules of Criminal Procedure and 28 U.S.C. § 636(b)(1). The district court may "accept, reject, or modify, in whole or in part, the findings or recommendations made by the magistrate judge." Fed.R.Crim.P. 59(b)(3); 28 U.S.C. § 636(b)(1). "The judge may also receive further evidence or recommit the matter to the magistrate judge with instructions." 28 U.S.C. § 636(b); see also Fed.R.Crim.P. 59(b)(3).Where the parties object to a R R, "[a] judge of the [district] court shall make a de novo determination of those portions of the [R R] to which objection is made." 28 U.S.C. § 636(b)(1); see Thomas v. Arn, 474 U.S. 140, 149-50 (1985). When no objection is filed, the district court need not review the R R de novo. Wang v. Masaitis, 416 F.3d 992, 1000 n. 13 (9th Cir. 2005); United States v.