CR 10-306 TUC DCB (DTF).
[…] The Government submits the Defendant's argument is, essentially, that expedited removals may never be used as a prior removal in § 1326 cases because they are always administrative acts taken by immigration agents. Instead, the Government argues that if it follows the required procedures established for expedited removals, they will always be valid. (Response (doc. 36)). Here, Defendant admits the Government followed the procedures for expedited removal.
DISCUSSION
On January 29, 2006, the Defendant was removed pursuant to 8 U.S.C. § 1225(b)(1)(A)(i), which provides for expedited removal "if an immigration officer determines that an alien . . . who is arriving in the United States or is described in clause iii is inadmissible . . ., the officer shall order the alien removed from the United States without further hearing or review unless the alien indicates either an intention to apply for asylum [] or a fear of persecution." An alien is removable under 8 U.S.C. § 1225, who has not been admitted or paroled into the United States and who has not affirmatively shown he was physically present in the United States continuously for the previous 2-year period. 8 U.S.C. § 1225(b)(1)(A)(iii)(II). A removal in accordance with subparagraph (A)(i) . . . is not subject to administrative appeal," unless the alien claims under oath to have been lawfully admitted for permanent residence, to have been admitted as a refugee or to have been granted asylum. 8 U.S.C. § 1225(b)(1)(C). "In any action brought against an alien under section 1325(a) of this title or section 1326 of this title, the court shall not have jurisdiction to hear any claim attacking the validity of an order of removal entered under subparagraph (A)(i). . . ." 8 U.S.C. § 1225(b)(1)(D).
In spite of the clear legislative language in 8 U.S.C. § 1225, which precludes judicial review of Defendant's removal, the Magistrate Judge correctly found the Defendant could collaterally attack the legitimacy of the removal order, pursuant to United States v.