No. C-11-1748 EMC.
[…] Further, "the certificate of service signed by the person serving the summons shall be evidence of the facts it states on the hearing of an application for the enforcement of the summons." Id.
On April 8, 2011, petitioners filed the instant verified petition to enforce the summons. On April 19, 2011, this Court issued an order to show cause setting a hearing that was continued to August 1, 2011. The parties appeared at the hearing and the Court GRANTED the petition.
II. DISCUSSION
Under 26 U.S.C. § 7602(a), the IRS is authorized to issue a summons relevant to the investigation of any taxpayer's liability. Summons may be issued for the purposes of "ascertaining the correctness of any return, making a return where none has been made, determining the liability of any person for any internal revenue tax or . . . collecting any such liability." 26 U.S.C. § 7602(a); see also Crystal v. United States, 172 F.3d 1141, 1143 (9th Cir. 1999) (quoting 26 U.S.C. § 7602(a)); United States v. Reed, 105 A.F.T.R.2d (RIA) 862 (N.D. Cal. 2009).