No. C-11-1748 EMC.
[…] ( See id. ¶ 6). As part of its investigation, petitioners served a summons on respondent; and, the record before the Court shows that service properly was made pursuant to 26 U.S.C. § 7603. On February 2, 2011, petitioner Vargas served a summons on respondent by leaving a copy of the summons at his last and usual place of abode. ( See id. ¶ 7 and Ex. A). Respondent appeared on a rescheduled date but he declined to answer any questions. (Pet. ¶ 10).
Title 26 United States Code, Section 7603 provides that service of summons shall be made "by an attested copy delivered in hand to the person to whom it is directed, or left at his last and usual place of abode." 26 U.S.C. § 7603(a). Further, "the certificate of service signed by the person serving the summons shall be evidence of the facts it states on the hearing of an application for the enforcement of the summons." Id.
On April 8, 2011, petitioners filed the instant verified petition to enforce the summons. On April 19, 2011, this Court issued an order to show cause setting a hearing that was continued to August 1, 2011. The parties appeared at the hearing and the Court GRANTED the petition.
II. DISCUSSION