No. C-11-1748 EMC.
[…] ( See Pet. ¶¶ 6, 11, 12 and Exs. A and B).
In the instant case, Respondent argues that, to the extent the government seeks additional information from him, then his attorney can provide that information. In other words, Respondent posits that it is appropriate for his attorney — rather than himself directly — to answer the questions posed to him by the government. The Court does not agree. Respondent cites to 26 U.S.C. § 7521 in support of his position, but the governing statute is § 7602. The latter statute provides that the IRS may "summon the person liable for tax or required to perform the act, or any officer or employee of such person, or any person having possession, custody, or care of books of account containing entries relating to the business of the person liable for tax or required to perform the act, or any other person the Secretary may deem proper, to appear . . . and to produce such books, papers, records, or other data, and to give such testimony, under oath, as may be relevant or material to such inquiry." 26 U.S.C. § 7602(a)(2). The statute does not indicate that a taxpayer may designate his or her attorney to provide testimony in lieu of himself or herself.