No. C-11-1748 EMC.
[…] but the governing statute is § 7602. The latter statute provides that the IRS may "summon the person liable for tax or required to perform the act, or any officer or employee of such person, or any person having possession, custody, or care of books of account containing entries relating to the business of the person liable for tax or required to perform the act, or any other person the Secretary may deem proper, to appear . . . and to produce such books, papers, records, or other data, and to give such testimony, under oath, as may be relevant or material to such inquiry." 26 U.S.C. § 7602(a)(2). The statute does not indicate that a taxpayer may designate his or her attorney to provide testimony in lieu of himself or herself. Moreover, § 7521 provides that, if during a taxpayer interview, "the taxpayer clearly states to an officer or employee of the [IRS] at any time any interview ( other than an interview initiated by an administrative summons issued under subchapter A of chapter 78 [26. U.S.C. §§ 7601 et seq.]) that the taxpayer wishes to consult with an attorney . . ., such officer or employee shall suspend such interview regardless of whether the taxpayer may have answered one or more questions." Id. § 7521(b)(2) (emphasis added).