U.S. v. Guntharp
[…] HUD issued a Charge of Discrimination on May 1, 2007. The Government filed the complaint in federal court on June 27, 2007.

When efforts to resolve the matter by conciliation fail, the Secretary of HUD investigates to determine whether reasonable cause exists to believe a defendant has discriminated against the complainant. 42 U.S.C. § 3510(g)(1). If so, the matter can be determined in a hearing for a HUD Administrative Law Judge, or the matter may be litigated instead in federal court. § 3612(a). Section 3612(o)(1) requires the Attorney General "to commence a civil action on behalf of the aggrieved person in a United States district court. . . ."

On August 2, 2007, Defendants filed their Answer to the Complaint, including "Cross-Claims" against Ms. Cruz. Defendants claim that Ms. Cruz' inquiry into apartment housing for her son was pretextual, and that Ms.