Civ. No. 07-0020 BB/LCS, Crim. No. 04-1749 BB.
[…] Mr. Guerrero-Chavez's "prior conviction is a so-called 'wobbler' offense because it is punishable either as a misdemeanor or as a felony." Lockyer v. Andrade, 538 U.S. 63, 67 (2003) (citations omitted). "California courts have discretion to reduce" the charge from a felony to a misdemeanor at sentencing by imposing a sentence of less than one year in a county jail. Ewing v. California, 538 U.S. 11, 28-29 (2003) (citations omitted); see also Lockyer, 538 U.S. at 67 (citations omitted). According to California Penal Code § 17(b)(1), "[w]hen a crime is punishable, in the discretion of the court, by imprisonment in the state prison or by fine or imprisonment in the county jail, it is a misdemeanor for all purposes . . . [a]fter a judgment imposing a punishment other than imprisonment in the state prison." The court in Mr. Guerrero-Chavez's case sentenced him to only 62 days in county jail and 48 months probation. (PSR at 4.) From this information, it appears that Mr. Guerrero-Chavez's prior conviction may fall within the definition of a misdemeanor.