Case No. 1:99cv488.
[…] Those tax returns also show taxable income earned in Grand Rapids, Michigan, for the relevant years. In light of these undisputed facts, residency is established for purposes of federal income tax assessment under 26 U.S.C. § 1.
Defendants argue, however, that the government must prove both that they are citizens and that they are otherwise subject to the jurisdiction of the United States under some unstated and limiting principle of sovereignty. In support of this vague theory, the Grooters refer to the definition of "citizen" contained at 26 C.F.R. § 1.1-1(c), which provides that "[e]very person born or naturalized in the United States and subject to its jurisdiction is a citizen." The Grooters argue that this regulation purports to limit federal taxing authority to only those United States citizens who also are subject to an undefined and specialized jurisdiction of the United States.