Case No. 1:99cv488.
[…] The cited cases do not support defendants' argument that before assessing taxes, the government must prove the citizenship of the taxpayer. Indeed, the proposition is at odds with the presumption of correctness ordinarily afforded the government's deficiency assessment. See United States v. Janis, 428 U.S. 433, 441 (1976).
Moreover, 26 C.F.R. § 1.1-1(c) in no way suggests that only those citizens subject to a particularized jurisdictional analysis are subject to federal income tax. Indeed, 26 C.F.R. § 1.1-1(b) expressly provides that "[i]n general, all citizens of the United States, wherever resident, and all resident alien individuals are liable to the income taxes imposed by the Code whether the income is received from sources within or without the United States." Id. (emphasis added). No particularized proof of special citizenship is necessary to subject resident individuals to tax liability.