No. 01 C 9129
[…] United States v. Commercial National Bank of Peoria, 874 F, 2d 1165, 1169 (7th Cir. 1989). In this case, the fact that a refund was made is not in dispute. Thus, we will analyze the evidence presented during the bench trial to determine whether the refund was erroneous and whether the suit is timely.
I. The Refund Suit Was Timely Filed
The statute of limitations for filing a lawsuit pursuant to 26 U.S.C. § 7405 is two years. U.S. v. Wurts, 303 U.S. 414, 416 (1938); O'Bryant v. United States, 49 F.3d 340 (7th Cir. 1995). The controlling statute, 26 U.S.C. § 6532(b), provides that the recovery of the refund "shall only be allowed if such suit is begun within 2 years after the making of such refund." Thus, a determination of the timeliness of an erroneous refund suit requires construction of the phrase "making of such refund" in the applicable statute, 26 U.S.C § 6532(b). What constitutes the "making of such refund" is in dispute in this case, as it has been in many cases.