U.S. v. Grazioso
[…] Gates, 462 U.S. 213, 232 (1983)). "[T]he facts giving rise to reasonable suspicion `must be judged against an objective standard.'" United States v. Ibarra-Sanchez, 199 F.3d 753, 758 (5th Cir. 1999) (quoting Terry, 392 U.S. at 21-22). "[T]he constitutional reasonableness of the stop does not depend upon the actual motivations of the officer involved." Sanchez-Pena, 336 F.3d at 437.

B

To support the first element, the government relies solely on the ground that Grazioso failed to maintain a single lane of traffic, in violation of Tex. Transp. Code. Ann. § 545.060(a) (Vernon 1999). Section 545.060(a) provides that "[a]n operator on a roadway divided into two or more clearly marked lanes for traffic: (1) shall drive as nearly as practical entirely within a single lane; and (2) may not move from the lane unless that movement can be made safely." The government contends in its brief, and argued at the hearing, that Investigator Fay (and, in turn, Officer Rogers) was justified in stopping Grazioso because he observed Grazioso straddle the shoulder and right lane of the highway as he was exiting.