No. 1:CR-02-146-01, 1:CR-02-146-02, 1:CR-02-146-03
[…] Moreover, that reference to § 1343 does not require that the wire fraud affect a financial institution. Therefore, the Government argues that, pursuant to 28 U.S.C. § 2461, it may seek a criminal forfeiture under § 981(a)(1)(C) because that section does not require that a crime affect a financial institution in order to obtain a criminal forfeiture.
Moreover, the Government argues that its misnomer constitutes harmless error.
The court disagrees. The plain language of 28 U.S.C. § 2461(c) allows the Government to seek criminal forfeiture when a criminal statute contains a provision for civil forfeiture "but no specific statutory provision is made for criminal forfeiture upon conviction." See 28 U.S.C. § 2461(c); see also United States v. Thompson, No. 02-CR-116, 2002 U.S. Dist. LEXIS 22732, at *6 (N.D.N.Y. Nov. 26, 2002). That is not the case here. Section 982(a)(2)(A) is a statutory provision for criminal forfeiture on conviction of wire fraud.