No. CR 11-0285 JB.
[…] See United States v. Watts, 519 U.S. at 151. "Reasoning that the jury's verdict of acquittal manifested an 'explicit rejection' of Putra's involvement in the [second] transaction," the Ninth Circuit reversed and vacated the sentence. United States v. Watts, 519 U.S. at 151 (quotingUnited States v. Putra, 78 F.3d at 1389).
The Supreme Court began its analysis in United States v. Watts with 18 U.S.C. § 3661: "No limitation shall be placed on the information concerning the background, character, and conduct of a person convicted of an offense which a court of the United States may receive and consider for the purpose of imposing an appropriate sentence." 18 U.S.C. § 3661. See United States v.