No. 03 Cr. 1494 (GEL).
[…] Lacking a legally-cognizable property interest in the funds sought to be forfeited, DSI has no right to intervene under Rule 24(a), section 853(n), or any other provision of law. The interests of efficient administration of the criminal law discussed above warrant denial of permissive intervention under Rule 24(b), assuming arguendo that Rule 24 has any application to criminal proceedings.
Finally, DSI objects to a portion of the Government's proposed final order of forfeiture noting that "DSI is free to petition the Attorney General for remission or mitigation of the forfeiture, pursuant to 21 U.S.C. § 853(i) and 28 C.F.R. Part 9." DSI argues that under the relevant regulations, a general creditor may not petition for remission or mitigation. See 28 C.F.R. § 9.6(a) ("A general creditor may not be granted remission or mitigation of forfeiture unless he or she otherwise qualifies as petitioner under this part."). Neither the Government nor DSI directs the Court to any regulatory provision under which DSI might qualify for remission for mitigation of forfeiture.
Nevertheless, the governing statute grants the Attorney General extraordinarily broad discretion over the handling of forfeited funds.