United States v. Gonzalez-Aparicio
[…] The government argues that, at the very least, the District Court committed no plain error with respect to whether the generic federal definition includes such an element. The government further acknowledges that, in any case, it is necessary to turn to the modified categorical analysis because section 13–1405(A) generally refers to sexual conduct with “any person who is under eighteen years of age” and this Court has held that the generic age of consent for “statutory rape” purposes is 16. However, it emphasizes that the provision goes on to state in section 13–1405(B) that “[s]exual conduct with a minor who is under fifteen years of age is a class 2 felony” and that the PSR, in turn, asserted that “[c]ourt records show he pleaded guilty to Count I of an indictment charging that in November 1998 he ‘engaged in sexual intercourse or oral sexual contact with [victim] a minor under the age of fifteen years, this refers to the first intercourse[.]’ ”