United States v. Gonzalez-Aparicio
[…] Id. at 567–68. In this amended opinion, we also explained that “[w]e do not address whether section 288(c)(1) constitutes the generic offense of ‘statutory rape’ and therefore constitutes a ‘crime of violence,’ see U.S.S.G. § 2L1.2 cmt. n.1(B)(iii), because the par ties have not raised that issue.” Id. at 570 n. 2.

Likewise, in United States v. Valencia–Barragan, 608 F.3d 1103 (9th Cir.), cert. denied, ––– U.S. ––––, 131 S.Ct. 539, 178 L.Ed.2d 396 (2010), the defendant challenged a sentencing enhancement on the basis of a prior conviction under section 9A.44.076(1) of the Washington Revised Code, id. at 1106. This provision provides that “[a] person is guilty of rape of a child in the second degree when the person has sexual intercourse with another who is at least twelve years old but less than fourteen years old and not married to the perpetrator and the perpetrator is at least thirty-six months older than the victim.” Id. We concluded that this conviction fell under the “abuse” definition of “sexual abuse of a minor.”