United States v. Gonzalez-Aparicio
[…] Turman, 122 F.3d at 1170. There is (and has been since before the District Court sentenced Gonzalez–Aparicio) some confusion, tension, and possibly even conflict in our own case law as to whether the generic crime includes this particular element.

We begin with our ruling in United States v. Gomez–Mendez, 486 F.3d 599 (9th Cir.2007). In this case, the defendant argued that the district court improperly applied the 16–level enhancement based on a prior conviction under section 261.5(d) of the California Penal Code, which stated, inter alia, that “[a]ny person 21 years of age or older who engages in an act of unlawful sexual intercourse with a minor who is under 16 years of age is guilty of either a misdemeanor or a felony.” Id. at 600–03. Affirming the sentencing enhancement, we stated, inter alia, that “[t]he term ‘statutory rape’ is ordinarily, contemporarily, and commonly understood to mean the unlawful sexual intercourse with a minor under the age of consent specified by state statute.”