Civil No. 2:99-CR-0652J.
[…] If supervised release is revoked following a hearing under Fed.R.Crim.P. 32.1(b) and 18 U.S.C.A. § 3583(e)(3) (2000), the question raised by the defendant's motion, viz., whether the thirty-six month term of supervised release imposed as part of his federal sentence should be amended to run concurrently with his state sentence, would be rendered moot.
Nothing in the language of Fed.R.Civ.P. 32.1 or 18 U.S.C.A. §§ 3582, 3583 (2000) — the authorities cited by defendant's motion — provides for the specific relief that the defendant seeks. Moreover, Title 18, United States Code, § 3601 requires that "[a] person who has been . . . placed on supervised release pursuant to the provisions of section 3583, shall, during the term imposed, be supervised by a probation officer to the degree warranted by the conditions specified by the sentencing court." 18 U.S.C.A. § 3601 (2000) (emphasis added).