No. 95 CR 40
[…] Sentencing Guideline Policy Statement 5J1.1 provides: "relief shall not be given to aid rehabilitation, but may be granted only following a clear demonstration by the convicted person that he or she has been rehabilitated since commission of the disqualifying crime and can therefore be trusted not to endanger the organization in the position for which he or she seeks relief from disability."
Section 504(a) also provides: "Prior to making any such determination the court shall hold a hearing and shall give notice of such proceeding by certified mail to the Secretary of Labor and to State, county, and Federal prosecuting officials in the jurisdiction or jurisdictions in which such person was convicted." Though not notified by certified mail, notice and an opportunity to respond has been provided to the Secretary of Labor and the United States Attorney for the Northern District of Illinois. They do not object to the form of notice.