5:08-HC-2051-BR.
[…] Proceedings against a person under § 4248 are initiated by the government's filing of a certificate of sexual dangerousness in the district of the person's confinement. 18 U.S.C. § 4248(a). The filing of the certificate stays the person's release until completion of the proceedings provided for in the statute. Id. These proceedings include a hearing before the court on whether the person is a sexually dangerous person. 18 U.S.C. §§ 4247(d), 4248(c).
The other persons covered by § 4248 are those "who ha[ve] been committed to the custody of the Attorney General pursuant to section 4241(d), or against whom all criminal charges have been dismissed solely for reasons relating to the mental condition of the person. . . ." 18 U.S.C. § 4248(a).