U.S. v. Givens
[…] (emphasis added). Indeed, U.S.S.G. § 4A1.2(f) makes clear that a "diversionary disposition resulting from a finding or admission of guilt, or a plea of nolo contendere, in a judicial proceeding is counted as a sentence under § 4A1.1(c) even if a conviction is not formally entered." Accordingly, we reject Givens' and L. Blue's claims on appeal.

R. Blue's next contention is that he was improperly sentenced under Count One of the indictment which charged him with engaging in a continuing criminal enterprise in violation of 21 U.S.C. § 848(a). Section 848(a) provides that: "[a]ny person who engages in a continuing criminal enterprise shall be sentenced to a term of imprisonment which may not be less than 20 years and which may be up to life imprisonment,[.]" At sentencing, the court found that, because R. Blue had acted as the principal leader of the criminal enterprise and was responsible for distributing 1.5 kilograms of crack cocaine, his conduct fell under 21 U.S.C. § 848(b) which requires a life sentence for a defendant who is convicted of engaging in a continuing criminal enterprise under § 848(a) if the defendant had a principal role in the enterprise and committed a violation "involv[ing] at least 300 times the quantity of a substance described in subsection 841(b)(1)(B)." Both factors were properly attributable to R. Blue.