U.S. v. Gigante
[…] 28 U.S.C. § 510 authorizes the Attorney General to delegate the performance of any of his functions to officers or employees of the Department of Justice.

The custody of Gigante, therefore, not being entirely in the control of the Court, in whose custody is he?

In his Order to Show Cause, the defendant assumes that he is in the custody of the United States Marshal. That assumption appears justified by 18 U.S.C. § 4086, which provides that "United States Marshals shall provide for the safekeeping of any person arrested, or held under authority of any enactment of Congress pending commitment to an institution." See also, to same effect, 28 C.F.R. § 0.111(k).