U.S. v. Gigante
[…] (b) Convicted Inmate. For purposes of this rule, an individual a court has found guilty of an offense punishable by law.

Gigante is a convicted inmate serving a federal sentence and is, therefore, not a pretrial inmate. It follows then, that Gigante is in the custody of the Bureau of Prisons which is charged by § 4042(a)(2) with providing for his safekeeping and care as a person convicted of an offense or otherwise held.

A. 18 U.S.C. § 3622(a)(3)

As has been indicated above, the defendant's Order to Show Cause predicates the relief he seeks upon 18 U.S.C. § 3622(a)(3), which provides in relevant part:

The Bureau of Prisons may release a prisoner from the place of his imprisonment for a limited period if such release appears to be consistent with the purpose for which the sentence was imposed . . ., if such release otherwise appears to be consistent with the public interest and if there is reasonable cause to believe that a prisoner will honor the trust to be imposed in him, by authorizing him, under prescribed conditions, to ----
(a) visit a designated place for a period not to exceed thirty days, and then return to the same or another facility, for the purpose of —

* * *

(3) obtaining medical treatment not otherwise available,

* * *

(emphases added).

Even a cursory reading of the statute readily reveals its inapplicability to this defendant. His request to be confined to Lutheran Medical Center "for the remainder of his incarceration" would exceed the thirty day limitation imposed by the statute.