Giangola, No. CR 07-0706 JB, 2008 WL 6020505, *17 (D.N.M. July 24, 2008)(Browning, J.)(quoting United States v. Anchondo, 156 F.3d 1043, 1045 (10th Cir. 1998)). The Court concludes that the search incident to Mocek's arrest was valid, because the AAPD officers had probable cause to arrest him, and because, as Mocek alleges, he was searched as soon as he was taken to the AAPD offices, immediately after his arrest.
SeeN.M.S.A.1978, § 66–8–125(B) (“To arrest without warrant, the arresting officer must have reasonable grounds, based on personal investigation which may include information from eyewitnesses, to believe the person arrested has committed a crime.”). United States v. Giangola, No. 07–0706, 2008 WL 6020505, at *23 (D.N.M. July 24, 2008)(Browning, J.). Violations of state law do not support a federal cause of action for violations of the United States Constitution.
See N.M. S.A.1978, § 66-8-125(B) ("To arrest without warrant, the arresting officer must have reasonable grounds, based on personal investigation which may include information from eyewitnesses, to believe the person arrested has committed a crime.").United States v. Giangola, No. 07-0706, 2008 WL 6020505, at *23 (D.N.M. July 24, 2008)(Browning, J.). Violations of state law do not support a federal cause of action for violations of the United States Constitution.