U.S. v. Giangola
[…] 3. Tanner v. San Juan Cnty. Sheriff's Office

    864 F. Supp. 2d 1090 (D.N.M. 2012)   Cited 49 times
    Following principles discussed by Sixth and Eleventh Circuits regarding officer's failure to intervene where it "seems unfair to hold a secondary officer liable for a primary officer's conduct in a circumstance where the secondary officer had no information available to him or her suggesting that the primary officer acted improperly"

    SeeN.M.S.A.1978, § 66–8–125(B) (“To arrest without warrant, the arresting officer must have reasonable grounds, based on personal investigation which may include information from eyewitnesses, to believe the person arrested has committed a crime.”). United States v. Giangola, No. 07–0706, 2008 WL 6020505, at *23 (D.N.M. July 24, 2008)(Browning, J.). Violations of state law do not support a federal cause of action for violations of the United States Constitution.

  4. Tanner v. San Juan Cnty. Sheriff's Office

    No. CIV 11-0328 JB/ACT (D.N.M. Mar. 15, 2012)

    See N.M. S.A.1978, § 66-8-125(B) ("To arrest without warrant, the arresting officer must have reasonable grounds, based on personal investigation which may include information from eyewitnesses, to believe the person arrested has committed a crime.").United States v. Giangola, No. 07-0706, 2008 WL 6020505, at *23 (D.N.M. July 24, 2008)(Browning, J.). Violations of state law do not support a federal cause of action for violations of the United States Constitution.