Nos. 96 CR 553, 02 C 6988, 02 C 4784, 02 C 7077, 02 C 7076, 02 C 2074.
[…] The government has not argued that the double jeopardy issue has been defaulted, although the issue does not appear in the Seventh Circuit's opinion on direct appeal. See Wilson, 237 F.3d 827.
In its supplemental response, the government argues that the two offenses are both factually and legally distinct. The government contends that Petitioners Jones and Tetteh were convicted under § 861(a)(1), for using minors to actually sell drugs as a part of the Gangster Disciple conspiracy. Section 861(a)(1) declares it unlawful to "knowingly and intentionally . . . employ, hire, use, persuade, induce, entice, or coerce a person under eighteen years of age to violate any provision of this subchapter or subchapter II of this chapter," 21 U.S.C. § 861(a)(1). In support of Jones and Tetteh's convictions under this provision, the government cites the testimony of Derrick Wiltz and Robert Ford, who both testified that they sold drugs for the Gangster Disciples as juvenile members of the gang.