U.S. v. Gentiva Health Services, Inc.
[…] Assuming Mr. Cooper relies on the Medicare statute's reference to "professionally recognized standards of health care," Mikes makes clear why such an approach fails. See generally discussion in text supra.

The Plaintiff's second theory relates to Gentiva's alleged failure to perform timely and proper maintenance on the infusion pumps provided to its customers. See generally Pl.'s Opp'n Br. at 2, 9-10. This time, counsel is able to identify a regulatory provision touching on the subject: the requirement in 42 C.F.R. § 424.57(c)(14) that a DMEPOS supplier "must certify in its application for billing privileges that it meets and will continue to meet [certain] standards," including the "maint[enance] . . . or repair" of "Medicare-covered items it has rented to beneficiaries." See id. (emphasis added).

Again, Mr. Cooper has failed to make a case for express certification.