U.S. v. Gentiva Health Services, Inc.
[…] C.I.R., 91 T.C. 874, 911 (U.S. Tax Ct. 1988) (taking judicial notice of federal tax forms "and related instructions").

The second source of alleged certification derives from the provisions in 42 C.F.R. § 424.57. See generally Pl.'s Statement of Material Facts at ¶ 4. These regulations identify "[s]pecial payment rules for items furnished by DMEPOS suppliers" like Gentiva, as well as the "issuance of DMEPOS supplier billing privileges." See 42 C.F.R. § 424.57.

Section 424.57(b) identifies the conditions "[a] DMEPOS supplier must meet . . . in order to be eligible to receive payment for a Medicare-covered item." See id. In relevant part, this Section requires that: (1) the supplier has "submitted a completed application to CMS to furnish Medicare-covered items including [the] required enrollment forms"; (2) the billed item "was furnished on or after the date CMS issued to the supplier a DMEPOS supplier number conveying billing privileges"; and (3) the CMS "has not revoked or excluded the DMEPOS supplier's privileges during the period [in] which the item was