U.S. v. Gentiva Health Services, Inc.
[…] See Mikes, 274 F.3d at 700. Indeed, the record reveals that more appropriate forms of redress both existed and were utilized by Gentiva's patients. See generally, e.g., Def.'s Br. at 11 and Pl.'s Statement of Material Facts at ¶ 40 (both noting that residual volume issue was discussed on various internet websites and electronic bulletin boards related to pulmonary hypertension); Def.'s Statement of Material Facts at ¶ 102 and n. 8 (addressing one patient's complaint to Federal Drug Administration, and said administrative body's subsequent investigation of same); see also generally, e.g., 42 C.F.R. § 424.57(c)(19) (requiring supplier to establish "a complaint resolution protocol to address beneficiary complaints that relate to supplier standards, " and contemplating potential revocation of billing privileges in response thereto).

The Plaintiff's qui tam claims fail under the law, and the Defendant is entitled to summary judgment in this regard.