U.S. v. Gentiva Health Services, Inc.
[…] See § 424.57(d) (emphasis added).

As was true in Mikes, "[t]he fact that [the regulations] permit[the] sanction" of terminating supplier eligibility "makes it evident that the section is directed at the provider's continued eligibility in the Medicare program, rather than any individual incident of noncompliance." See id., 274 F.3d at 702 (emphasis added). This conclusion is further bolstered by the provisions in Section 424.57(c)(19), which contemplate "a complaint resolution protocol to address beneficiary complaints that relate to supplier standards in paragraph (c)." See id.

The Plaintiff fails to allege Gentiva was in violation of "the conditions . . . of [payment] eligib[ility]" stated in § 424.57(b). See generally Pl.'s Opp'n Br.