U.S. v. Gentiva Health Services, Inc.
[…] See Mikes, 274 F.3d at 701-702 (holding same in connection with analogous statutory provision). As its title indicates, Section 424.57 addresses two distinct issues: "[s]pecial payment rules for items furnished by DMEPOS suppliers"; and the "issuance of DMEPOS supplier billing privileges." See § 424.57. The provisions relied upon by the Plaintiff fall within subsection (c), which specifically addresses "[a]pplication certification standards" and annunciates the things that must be certified "in [the] application for billing privileges." See § 424.57(c).

If any provisions may be stretched to address matters of payment, it would be those found under subsection (b). See § 424.57(b) ("[a] DMEPOS supplier must meet the following conditions in order to be eligible to receive payment for a Medicare-covered item").