U.S. v. Gentiva Health Services, Inc.
[…] See id. These provisions set forth the standards a supplier "must meet and . . . certify [to] in its application for billing privileges." See id. Although many requirements are listed, Plaintiff's counsel focuses on the subsections directing the supplier to: "maintain and replace at no charge or repair . . . Medicare-covered items it has rented to beneficiaries," see § 424.57(c)(14); and to "[f]ill orders, fabricate, or fit items from its own inventory or by contract with other companies." See § 424.57(c)(4).

While the Plaintiff does not reference § 424.57(c)(19), said provision also is relevant to the court's analyses below. See generally discussion infra. Subsection (c)(19) provides that the supplier "[m]ust have a complaint resolution protocol to address beneficiary complaints that relate to supplier standards in [this] paragraph (c) . . . and keep written complaints, related correspondence and any notes of actions taken in response to written and oral complaints." See id.

Finally, Section 424.57(d) describes the sanction imposed for a DMEPOS supplier's failure to comply: "CMS will revoke a supplier's billing privileges if it is found not to meet the standards in paragraphs (b) and (c) of this section." See id.

The undersigned's independent research has revealed that Section 424.57 was revised effective October 11, 2000. Opposing counsel have failed to address this issue, let alone urge for the application of one version over the other.