CRIMINAL ACTION NO. 07-427.
[…] (Doc. No. 61 at 6-7; Doc. No. 105 at 6.)
Section 8953 of the MPJA governs the circumstances under which
[a]ny duly employed municipal police officer who is within this Commonwealth, but beyond the territorial limits of his primary jurisdiction, shall have the power and authority to enforce the laws of this Commonwealth or otherwise perform the functions of that office as if enforcing those laws or performing those functions within the territorial limits of his primary jurisdiction. . . .42 Pa. Cons. Stat. Ann. § 8953(a). Section 8953(a)(6) provides that a police officer may enforce state laws and perform law enforcement functions outside of his primary jurisdiction "[w]here the officer views an offense which is a felony, or has probable cause to believe that an offense which is a felony has been committed, and makes a reasonable effort to identify himself as a police officer." Id. § 8953(a)(6); see also Commonwealth v. Phillips, 487 A.2d 962, 964 (Pa.Super.Ct. 1985) ("The legislature, recognizing the absurdity of territorial limitations which require an officer . . . to stand by helplessly as suspected robbers flee, enacted 42 Pa.