U.S. v. Garcia
[…] See id. ¶ 84, at 25. Pursuant to U.S.S.G. § 5G1.1, sentencing on a single count of conviction, the guideline imprisonment sentence is 18 months. See id.

Garcia pled guilty to a one-count information charging her with violating 18 U.S.C. §§ 1153 and 13, that being a Crime on an Indian Reservation: Assimilated Crimes Act: N.M.S.A 1978 § 30-3-2.: Aggravated Assault. See Plea Agreement at 2. 18 U.S.C. § 13(a) provides:

Whoever within or upon any of the places now existing or hereafter reserved or acquired as provided in section 7 of this title, or on, above, or below any portion of the territorial sea of the United States not within the jurisdiction of any State, Commonwealth, territory, possession, or district is guilty of any act or omission which, although not made punishable by any enactment of Congress, would be punishable if committed or omitted within the jurisdiction of the State, Territory, Possession, or District in which such place is situated, by the laws thereof in force at the time of such act or omission, shall be guilty of a like offense and subject to alike punishment.
Id. 18 U.S.C. § 1153 provides:
(a) Any Indian who commits against the person or property of another Indian or other person any of the following offenses, namely, murder, manslaughter, kidnapping, maiming, a felony under chapter 109A, incest, assault with intent to commit murder, assault with a dangerous weapon, assault resulting in serious bodily injury (as defined in section 1365 of this title), an assault against an individual who has not attained the age of 16 years, felony child abuse or neglect, arson, burglary, robbery, and a felony under section 661 of this title within the Indian country, shall be subject to the same law and penalties as all other persons committing any of the above offenses, within the exclusive jurisdiction of the United States.
(b) Any offense referred to in subsection (a) of this section that is not defined and punished by Federal law in force within the exclusive jurisdiction of the United States shall be defined and punished in accordance with the laws of the State in which such offense was committed as are in force at the time of such offense.
Id.