U.S. v. Garcia
[…] ( See 2/11/11 Tr. at 51:4-64:12.) Consequently, the court finds that there was no coercion, and Defendant voluntarily cooperated with the agents.

In sum, Defendant's rights pursuant to the Speedy Trial Act were not violated, because there was no arrest within the meaning of the Speedy Trial Act and any pre-indictment delay was reasonable. Accordingly, Defendant's motion to dismiss the indictment based on a violation of the Speedy Trial Act is denied.

Furthermore, Defendant was not denied his Sixth Amendment right to a speedy trial. See 18 U.S.C. § 3173 ("No provision of [the Speedy Trial Act] shall be interpreted as a bar to any claim of denial of speedy trial as required by amendment VI of the Constitution."). "As with [Defendant]'s Speedy Trial Act claim, the key Sixth Amendment issue is whether [Defendant] was either arrested or subjected to substantial restrictions for purposes of answering a criminal charge." Bloom, 865 F. 2d at 491; see also United States v.