Criminal No. 1:04-CR-0301.
[…] See Devenpeck v. Alford, 125 S. Ct. 588, 593-94 (2004); see also Wright v. City of Philadelphia, 409 F.3d 595, 602-03 (3d Cir. 2005). "The dispositive question is whether the investigating officer, with his or her experience and based on the facts then known, could have reasonably concluded that the [person to be seized] more likely than not [had committed] a crime." United States v. Wogan, 356 F. Supp. 2d 462, 467 (M.D. Pa. 2005) (citing Franks v. Delaware, 438 U.S. 154, 171 (1978)).
Probable cause supported the seizure in this case. Section 3122.1 of Title 18 of the Pennsylvania Consolidated Statutes provides that a person commits statutory sexual assault "when [he or she] engages in sexual intercourse with a complainant under the age of 16 years and that person is four or more years older than the complainant and the complainant and the person are not married to each other." 18 PA. CONS. STAT. § 3122.1. At the time of the seizure, police had been informed by the victim, a fourteen-year-old girl, that she had engaged in sexual relations with a fifty-five-year-old male to whom she was not married.