Criminal Action No. 2: 10-77-DCR.
[…] Further, such a requirement would be very difficult to meet. As the Kentucky court noted in Meghoo, violations of the regulatory scheme are often not apparent to a patrolling officer. 2004 Ky. App. LEXIS 316, at *19. Because trucks move at such high speeds, inspections are often the only way in which violations can be discovered. Id. Adding a reasonable suspicion requirement for an administrative search is illogical, and the Court declines to do so.
Additionally, the statute does place limits on inspections. See KRS § 281.755(1). It limits who may search ("The Department of Kentucky State Police or any other peace officer designated by the department") and what they may search for ("for the purpose of ascertaining whether or not any provision of this chapter . . . has been violated"). The officer may only search vehicles within the purview of the statute. Id. (limiting searches to "any motor vehicle operating under the provisions of this chapter").