No. 07-15669.
[…] Second, the district court did not abuse its discretion in ordering the sale of Gainous' residence as it reasonably related to the factors set forth in the United States Sentencing Guidelines, and does not involve a greater deprivation of liberty than necessary in light of Gainous' misrepresentations to his probation officer. See 18 U.S.C. §§ 3553(a)(2)(a) and 3583(d). The sentence of the district court is therefore AFFIRMED.
I respectfully dissent. I believe the compelled sale of Gainous's house was neither statutorily authorized nor within the district court's discretion.
Section 3613A(a)(1) of Title 18 of the United States Code permits a court to order the sale of a defendant's property "upon a finding that the defendant is in default on a payment of . . . restitution." Although not defined in the statute, the general meaning of the term "default" is "[t]he omission or failure to perform a legal or contractual duty; esp., the failure to pay a debt when due." Black's Law Dictionary 449 (8th ed. 2004).