Case No. 04-cr-126-01/06-PB.
[…] Superseding Indictment ¶ 104.
Count five charges defendants with violating 15 U.S.C. § 78ff, 17 C.F.R. § 240.13b2-2 ("Rule 13b2-2") and 18 U.S.C. § 2. 15 U.S.C. § 78ff(a) imposes criminal liability for willful violations of the Securities Exchange Act of 1934 ("Exchange Act") or "any rule or regulation thereunder the violation of which is made unlawful or the observance of which is required under the terms of [the Act]". At the time defendants' alleged conduct occurred, Rule 13b2-2 provided:
18 U.S.C. § 2, the federal aiding and abetting statute, provides that anyone who "commits an offense against the United States or aids, abets, counsels, commands, induces or procures its commission, is punishable as a principal." 18 U.S.C. § 2(a).
No director or officer of an issuer shall, directly or indirectly,
(a) Make or cause to be made a materially false or misleading statement, or