Case No. 04-cr-126-01/06-PB.
[…] The issue before me is thus whether the SEC correctly concluded that it had the statutory authority to promulgate regulations prohibiting issuers from making false or misleading statements to auditors. My analysis of this issue is governed by the two-step process announced in Chevron, U.S.A., Inc. v. NRDC, 467 U.S. 837, 842-43 (1984). See Nat'l Cable Telecomms. Ass'n v. Brand X Internet Servs., 125 S. Ct. 2688, 2699 (U.S. 2005) (applying Chevron to FCC's authority under 47 U.S.C. § 201(b) to "prescribe such rules and regulations as may be necessary in the public interest to carry out the provisions" of the Communications Act of 1934); NLRB v.