U.S. v. Gabelli
[…] See CWT Defs. Mem. at 45 (citing 47 U.S.C. § 151, 154(j), 155, 303(r), 309, 312(a)(1)). These sections are not particularly illuminating as to congressional intent. Many describe the FCC in general terms, i.e., section 151 sets forth the purposes for creating the FCC (to regulate interstate and foreign commerce); 154(j) outlines FCC proceedings ("The [FCC] may conduct its proceedings in such manner as will best conduce to the proper dispatch of business and to the ends of justice."); 155 explains, among other matters, the functions, organization, and meetings of the FCC. See 47 U.S.C. § 151, 154(j), 155. Others enumerate the powers and duties of the FCC. For example, section 303(r) confers authority to the FCC "from time to time, as public convenience, interest, or necessity requires" to, in relevant part, "[m]ake such rules and regulations and prescribe such restrictions and conditions, not inconsistent with law, as may be necessary to carry out the provisions of this chapter." 47 U.S.C. § 303(r). Obviously, these sections of the Federal Communications Act do not expressly or impliedly address the issues of preemption or primary jurisdiction.