Case No. 1:08-cr-43-TFM [wo].
[…] Specialist Eager testified they notified the Judge Advocate of the event, but he believes it was after they received Lieutenant Colonel Alpeter's authorization and the blood sample was already drawn. From the testimony and evidence before the Court neither a Staff Judge Advocate nor his designee was consulted before the involuntary sample extraction. While the statute certainly encourages the parties to contact the Judge Advocates' office to receive advice, it does not require it.
32 C.F.R. § 634.38(a)(2) states "Army and Marine Corps personnel should not undertake the nonconsensual extraction of body fluids for reasons other than a valid medical purpose without first obtaining the advice and concurrence of the installation staff judge advocate or his or her designee." (emphasis added). A plain reading of the regulation confirms that consultation with a Staff Judge Advocate is preferable, but not mandatory. Further, when the Court looks to the rest of 32 C.F.R. § 634.38, the nature the statute becomes even more clear that command authorization alone is sufficient. Specifically, § 634.38(b)(1)(iii) states "[b]ecause warrantless searches are subject to close scrutiny by the courts, obtaining an authorization is highly preferable. Warrantless searches generally should be conducted only after coordination with the servicing staff judge advocate or legal officer, and attempts to obtain authorization from an appropriate official prove unsuccessful due to the unavailability of a commander or military magistrate." Consequently, the blood alcohol evidence should not be suppressed for the failure to contact a judge advocate prior to taking the blood and urine samples.
B. Chain of Custody
Captain Funderburg also challenges the chain of custody of the blood and urine samples.