Case No. 1:08-cr-43-TFM [wo].
[…] United States v. Reppert, 76 F.Supp.2d 185, 189 (D. Conn. 1999) ( citing United States v. Stuckey, 10 M.J. 347, 361 (C.M.A. 1981)). Rather, the search must be reasonable and based on probable cause. Id. Captain Funderburg raises two general arguments to suppress the results from the involuntary extraction of the bodily fluids. First, Captain Funderburg avers the search was not authorized by the appropriate commander as required under 32 C.F.R. § 634.38(b)(1)(i). Next, he asserts the search was improper as a staff judge advocate was not first consulted as referenced in 32 C.F.R. § 634.38(a)(2). The Court rejects both arguments as detailed below.
i. Authorization by Defendant's Commander
Under 32 C.F.R. § 634.38(b)(1)(i), in the case of an involuntary body fluid extraction "a search authorization by an appropriate commander or military magistrate pursuant to [Military Rule of Evidence] 315, is required prior to such nonconsensual extraction." Military Rule of Evidence 315 provides a search is proper if conducted pursuant to a search warrant or authorization based on probable cause. See MIL. R. EVID. 315, Manual for Courts-Martial (2008).