Case No. 00 CR 50001-4
[…] Lee, 232 F.3d 556, 560 (7th Cir. 2000) (claimant's interest in forfeited property determined in reference to the law of the state in which the property is located), cert. denied, 122 S.Ct. 315 (2001), CMF's deficiency judgment ever became a valid lien against Frykholm. And this, in turn, depends on the technicalities of Wisconsin civil procedure.
At the time CMF obtained its deficiency judgment, Wis. Stat § 806.10 required the clerk of the court to enter any money judgment into a judgment docket containing, inter alia, "[t]he full name and place of residence of each judgment debtor. . . . If the judgment or judgment docket fails to give the place of residence of the judgment debtor . . ., the validity of the judgment is not affected thereby, but the judgment creditor may at any time file with the clerk an affidavit stating, on knowledge or information and belief, the information." Id. § 806-10(1)(a) (emphasis added). Then there is Wis.