No. 4:05-CR-677 CAS.
[…] See Rules 35(a) and (c), Fed.R.Crim.P.; see also United States v. Austin, 217 F.3d 595, 597 (8th Cir. 2000) (discussing former Rule 35(c)). The sentence was orally announced on October 21, 2008, and accordingly the deadline for any action by the Court on a Rule 35(a) motion was October 30, 2008. See Rule 35(a), Fed.R.Crim.P.
Finally, if the Court were to address the merits of defendant's motion to reconsider, it would deny the motion for lack of jurisdiction. A district court has no jurisdiction to alter a defendant's term of imprisonment except as authorized by 18 U.S.C. § 3582. Austin, 217 F.3d at 597 (quoting 18 U.S.C. § 3582(c) ("`The court may not modify a term of imprisonment once it has been imposed" except under specified circumstances.'"). Subsection (b) of 18 U.S.C. § 3582 limits the Court's authority to modify a final judgment that includes a sentence of imprisonment to three specific circumstances.