U.S. v. Froelich
[…] April 27, 2011


MEMORANDUM AND ORDER


Before the Court is defendant Kristin Froelich's letter motion requesting early termination of her probation. In support of her request, defendant argues that besides her involvement in the instant criminal offense, she has no prior or subsequent criminal history. Defendant also notes that her case has been downgraded by the probation department to "Low Activity Caseload" status. Defendant also claims that she has been an upstanding citizen who has had the same job for almost eight years and has volunteered for Habitat for Humanity.

Pursuant to 18 U.S.C. 3564(c), a court, after considering the factors set forth in 18 U.S.C. 3553(a), may "terminate a term of probation previously ordered and discharge the defendant . . . if it is satisfied that such action is warranted by the conduct of the defendant and the interest of justice."

District courts in the Second Circuit have held that early termination of probation is warranted only in extraordinary circumstances. See United States v.