stating that introducing provisions with the words “unless” and “except” may indicate an affirmative defense
[…] Blockburger v. United States, 284 U.S. 299, 304, 52 S.Ct. 180, 182, 76 L.Ed. 306 (1932) (citation omitted). See also Ball, 470 U.S. at 861-63, 105 S.Ct. at 1671-72; Albernaz v. United States, 450 U.S. 333, 337-44, 101 S.Ct. 1137, 1141-45, 67 L.Ed.2d 275 (1981). The statutory provisions satisfy the Blockburger criterion. Section 952(a) is primarily an importation statute; it forbids those importations of controlled substances that the Attorney General has not approved as, e.g., "necessary to provide for the medical, scientific, or other legitimate needs of the United States." Section 955 is, in part, a documentation statute; it forbids the undocumented importation of both unapproved and approved controlled substances.