U.S. v. Fordham
[…] Defendant also filed an affidavit of the private investigator who avers that he spoke with the previous owner of the vehicle and the owner stated that, at the time he owned it, the windows were as they appear in the photographs.

The Government does not contend that the tinting on Defendant's rear windows was in violation of the statute, nor could it. See M.C.L. § 257.709(3)(a).

Based upon this evidence, the Court concludes that the officers did not have probable cause to believe that Defendant's windows violated M.C.L. § 257.709, and thus the stop of Defendant's vehicle was in violation of the Fourth Amendment.

M.C.L. § 257.709 prohibits tinting that is a material, application, or film. M.C.L. § 257.709(1)(a) refers to "[a] sign, poster, nontransparent material, window application, reflective film, or nonreflective film." Tinting that is within the window itself, rather than a separate material applied to the windows, is not prohibited by the statute.