U.S. v. Fordham
[…] United States v. Leake, 95 F.3d 409, 411 (6th Cir. 1996) (citing Murray v. United States, 487 U.S. 533, 536-37 (1988) (doctrine "prohibits the introduction of derivative evidence, both tangible and testimonial, that is the product of the primary [illegally obtained] evidence"). "The doctrine ensures that the government cannot achieve indirectly what it is forbidden to accomplish directly." Leake, 95 F.3d at 411.

III. Analysis

The officers' reason for stopping Defendant was that he was driving a vehicle with darkly tinted driver and front passenger side windows, in violation of M.C.L. § 257.709, which provides:

(1) A person shall not drive a motor vehicle with any of the following:

(a) A sign, poster, nontransparent material, window application, reflective film, or nonreflective film upon or in the front windshield, the side windows immediately adjacent to the driver or front passenger, or the sidewings adjacent to and forward of the driver or front passenger, except that a tinted film may be used along the top edge of the windshield and the side windows